Is CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WITH CHIA GRANOLA SMOOTHIE BOWL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WITH CHIA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- carrageenan
- whey
- dairy solids
- natural flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower,, Palm Oil), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Hazelnuts, Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Coconut, Sorghum, Dairy Solids, Sugar, Whey, Cocoa, Pear Powder, Chia Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), For Freshness, Almonds, Pecans, Wheat Flour
Check CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WITH CHIA GRANOLA SMOOTHIE BOWL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WITH CHIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WITH CHIA GRANOLA SMOOTHIE BOWL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WITH CHIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WITH CHIA GRANOLA SMOOTHIE BOWL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WITH CHIA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


