Is Chocolate Heaven Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • double cream
  • fresh milk
  • chocolate ripple
  • chocolate chips

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh milk (54%), double cream (_milk_) (9%), sugar, chocolate chips (7%) [cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithin), vanilla extract], chocolate ripple (5%) [glucose syrup, sugar, water, cocoa powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), natural flavouring], milk solids, cocoa mass, dextrose, glucose, cocoa powder, emulsifier (mono and di-glycerides of fatty acids), stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), glycerine

Check Chocolate Heaven against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping