Is Chocolate High Protein Shake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup solids
- natural flavor
- oat fiber
brown rice syrup solids
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER, PEA PROTEIN, DUTCH COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAVE INULIN, ACACIA GUM, OAT FIBER, HIGH LINOLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAXSEED OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SPECTRA PHYTONUTRIENT BLEND (EXTRACTS AND CONCENTRATES FROM: BROCCOLI, COFFEEBERRY, GREEN TEA, TURMERIC, KALE, BROCCOLI SPROUT, ACAI, CINNAMON, GARLIC, TORTO, BLUEBERRY, CARROT, BEET, RASPBERRY, SPINACH, TART CHERRY, BLACKBERRY), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), FOLIC ACID, PHYLLOQUINONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), L-CYSTEINE, L-CARNITINE, TAURINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN.
Check Chocolate High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate High Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


