Is Chocolate High Protein Shake Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-cysteine
- taurine
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +11 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURIFIED WATER, PEA PROTEIN, DUTCH COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAVE INULIN, ACACIA GUM, OAT FIBER, HIGH LINOLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAXSEED OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SPECTRA PHYTONUTRIENT BLEND (EXTRACTS AND CONCENTRATES FROM: BROCCOLI, COFFEEBERRY, GREEN TEA, TURMERIC, KALE, BROCCOLI SPROUT, ACAI, CINNAMON, GARLIC, TORTO, BLUEBERRY, CARROT, BEET, RASPBERRY, SPINACH, TART CHERRY, BLACKBERRY), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), FOLIC ACID, PHYLLOQUINONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), L-CYSTEINE, L-CARNITINE, TAURINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN.
Check Chocolate High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate High Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


