Is Chocolate High Protein Shake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • taurine
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, PEA PROTEIN, DUTCH COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAVE INULIN, ACACIA GUM, OAT FIBER, HIGH LINOLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAXSEED OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SPECTRA PHYTONUTRIENT BLEND (EXTRACTS AND CONCENTRATES FROM: BROCCOLI, COFFEEBERRY, GREEN TEA, TURMERIC, KALE, BROCCOLI SPROUT, ACAI, CINNAMON, GARLIC, TORTO, BLUEBERRY, CARROT, BEET, RASPBERRY, SPINACH, TART CHERRY, BLACKBERRY), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BETA CAROTENE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), FOLIC ACID, PHYLLOQUINONE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), L-CYSTEINE, L-CARNITINE, TAURINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN.

Check Chocolate High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go