Is Chocolate Iced Donut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- artingal flavor
- preservatie wheat starch
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
777 6CTS CHOCOLATE ICED DONUTS RAINBOW SPRINKLES GE NET W WTAL ABKAN A NIKON INTERI YEAST, DEXTROSE SOTOIL PALM KURNEL OIL CORNSTARCI CDCDA OCESSED WITH ALKALL, WHEY (MILE SALT MUND-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY OUR, NATURAL AND ARTINGAL FLAVOR, SOCHM AD FTROPHOSPHATE KING SODA, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY CITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SHELLAC EXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, POLYSORBATES, SOCHUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, TELLOW 6 LAKE, AGAR-AGAR, CAROB FAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATRE) SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CALQUM CARBONATE PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, ITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACD (PRESERVATIVE ED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR) TELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ONEAL ORT MILK, EGG YOLKS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DATEM, CALQUM SULFATE, GGS, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACD (PRESERVATIE WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, AMYLASE. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY.
Check Chocolate Iced Donut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Iced Donut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

