Is Chocolate Iced Donut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • egg
  • egg whites
  • milk protein concentrate
  • oneal ort milk
  • shellac extrin
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • amylase
  • calqum carbonate propylene glycol
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

777 6CTS CHOCOLATE ICED DONUTS RAINBOW SPRINKLES GE NET W WTAL ABKAN A NIKON INTERI YEAST, DEXTROSE SOTOIL PALM KURNEL OIL CORNSTARCI CDCDA OCESSED WITH ALKALL, WHEY (MILE SALT MUND-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY OUR, NATURAL AND ARTINGAL FLAVOR, SOCHM AD FTROPHOSPHATE KING SODA, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY CITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SHELLAC EXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, POLYSORBATES, SOCHUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, TELLOW 6 LAKE, AGAR-AGAR, CAROB FAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATRE) SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CALQUM CARBONATE PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, ITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACD (PRESERVATIVE ED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR) TELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ONEAL ORT MILK, EGG YOLKS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DATEM, CALQUM SULFATE, GGS, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACD (PRESERVATIE WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, AMYLASE. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Chocolate Iced Donut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.