Is Chocolate Iced Donut Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac extrin
  • amylase
  • calqum carbonate propylene glycol
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

shellac extrin

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

777 6CTS CHOCOLATE ICED DONUTS RAINBOW SPRINKLES GE NET W WTAL ABKAN A NIKON INTERI YEAST, DEXTROSE SOTOIL PALM KURNEL OIL CORNSTARCI CDCDA OCESSED WITH ALKALL, WHEY (MILE SALT MUND-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY OUR, NATURAL AND ARTINGAL FLAVOR, SOCHM AD FTROPHOSPHATE KING SODA, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY CITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SHELLAC EXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, POLYSORBATES, SOCHUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, TELLOW 6 LAKE, AGAR-AGAR, CAROB FAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATRE) SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, CALQUM CARBONATE PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, ITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACD (PRESERVATIVE ED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR) TELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ONEAL ORT MILK, EGG YOLKS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, DATEM, CALQUM SULFATE, GGS, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACD (PRESERVATIE WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, AMYLASE. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Chocolate Iced Donut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.