Is CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- dried whey
- milk fat
- double cream
- single cream
- from milk
- butter
- dried skimmed milk
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, HAZELNUTS, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, BUTTER (FROM MILK), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SINGLE CREAM |(FROM MILK), COCONUT OIL (CONTAINS SOYA LECITHIN), GLUCOSE SYRUP, HUMECTANT (SORBITOL), MILK FAT, DOUBLE CREAM (FROM MILK), EMULSIFIERS (SOYA LECITHIN, E471, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), GROUND COFFEE, RASPBERRY SPIRIT, FLAVOURINGS, MARC DE CHAMPAGNE, APPLE PUREE, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRY POWDER, PLUM PUREE, AMARETTO LIQUEUR EXTRACT (CONTAINS ALMONDS AND HAZELNUTS), FREEZE-DRIED INSTANT COFFEE, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), STABILISER (INVERTASE), COFFEE LIQUEUR EXTRACT, APRICOT PUREE, COLOUR (BEETROOT RED), ACID (CITRIC ACID), GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), RAISING AGENT (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE)
Check CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


