Is CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- dried whey
- double cream
- single cream
- milk fat
- from milk
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whole milk
- lactic acid
- e471
- humectant
- butter
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, HAZELNUTS, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, BUTTER (FROM MILK), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SINGLE CREAM |(FROM MILK), COCONUT OIL (CONTAINS SOYA LECITHIN), GLUCOSE SYRUP, HUMECTANT (SORBITOL), MILK FAT, DOUBLE CREAM (FROM MILK), EMULSIFIERS (SOYA LECITHIN, E471, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), GROUND COFFEE, RASPBERRY SPIRIT, FLAVOURINGS, MARC DE CHAMPAGNE, APPLE PUREE, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRY POWDER, PLUM PUREE, AMARETTO LIQUEUR EXTRACT (CONTAINS ALMONDS AND HAZELNUTS), FREEZE-DRIED INSTANT COFFEE, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), STABILISER (INVERTASE), COFFEE LIQUEUR EXTRACT, APRICOT PUREE, COLOUR (BEETROOT RED), ACID (CITRIC ACID), GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), RAISING AGENT (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE)
Check CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


