Is CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • lactic acid
  • humectant

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, HAZELNUTS, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, BUTTER (FROM MILK), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SINGLE CREAM |(FROM MILK), COCONUT OIL (CONTAINS SOYA LECITHIN), GLUCOSE SYRUP, HUMECTANT (SORBITOL), MILK FAT, DOUBLE CREAM (FROM MILK), EMULSIFIERS (SOYA LECITHIN, E471, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), GROUND COFFEE, RASPBERRY SPIRIT, FLAVOURINGS, MARC DE CHAMPAGNE, APPLE PUREE, FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRY POWDER, PLUM PUREE, AMARETTO LIQUEUR EXTRACT (CONTAINS ALMONDS AND HAZELNUTS), FREEZE-DRIED INSTANT COFFEE, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), STABILISER (INVERTASE), COFFEE LIQUEUR EXTRACT, APRICOT PUREE, COLOUR (BEETROOT RED), ACID (CITRIC ACID), GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), RAISING AGENT (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE)

Check CHOCOLATE INDULGENCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go