Is Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • whey powder milk
  • whole milk powder

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Vanilla Flavour Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Rapeseed; Emulsifier: E471; Water, Humectant: Glycerine; Modified Maize Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid) Sugar, 14% Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Shea; Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: E476, Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Colour: Caramel, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Humectant: Glycerine, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Salt, Flavouring, Whey Powder Milk, Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour

Check Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast