Is Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- whey powder milk
- egg
- whole milk powder
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- e477
- e471
- +4 more
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Vanilla Flavour Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Rapeseed; Emulsifier: E471; Water, Humectant: Glycerine; Modified Maize Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid) Sugar, 14% Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Shea; Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: E476, Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Colour: Caramel, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Humectant: Glycerine, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Salt, Flavouring, Whey Powder Milk, Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour
Check Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
About this product
Snack · Piece


