Is Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e477
  • calcium propionate
  • e471
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

e477

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Vanilla Flavour Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Rapeseed; Emulsifier: E471; Water, Humectant: Glycerine; Modified Maize Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid) Sugar, 14% Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Shea; Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: E476, Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Colour: Caramel, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Humectant: Glycerine, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Salt, Flavouring, Whey Powder Milk, Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour

Check Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast