Is Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- 23% vanilla flavour filling
- flavouring
- 14% chocolate flavour coating
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 23% Vanilla Flavour Filling (Icing Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Rapeseed; Emulsifier: E471; Water, Humectant: Glycerine; Modified Maize Starch, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid) Sugar, 14% Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils: Palm, Shea; Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: E476, Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Egg, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Colour: Caramel, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Humectant: Glycerine, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471, E472b, E477), Salt, Flavouring, Whey Powder Milk, Preservatives: Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Powder, Soya Flour
Check Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage Bakery Chocolate Layer Cake 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
About this product
Snack · Piece


