Is Chocolate limes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • hinweis fur allergiker

hinweis fur allergiker

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, dark chocolate (soya), icing sugar, citric acid, flavouring, colours (*e102, e133). *may have an adverse effect on attention and activity in children. !allergy advice: for allergenic material see ingredients in bold capitals. may also contain nuts, peanuts, gluten and milk. de zutaten: zucker, glukosesirup, dunkle schokolade (soja) puderzucker, zitronensäure, aromastoffe, farbstoffe (e102, e133). *kann die aufmerksamkeit und aktivität von kindern beeinträchtigen. hinweis für allergiker: allergene stoffe sind unter den zutaten in fettgedruckten grossbuchstaben aufgeführt. kann spuren von nüssen, erdnüssen, gluten und milch enthalten. fr ingrédients: sucre, sirop de glucose, chocolat noir (soja), sucre glace, acide citrique, arômes, colorants (&quot

Check Chocolate limes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go