Is CHOCOLATE LOVER'S DREAM CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- flour
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- food starch-modified
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Semisweet Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Dark Chocolate Flavored Drizzle (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Buttermilk, Cocoa Powder, Butteroil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Defatted Soy Flour, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Food Starch-modified, Glycerin, Guar Gum, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour
Check CHOCOLATE LOVER'S DREAM CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE LOVER'S DREAM CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE LOVER'S DREAM CAKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


