Is CHOCOLATE LOW FAT ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CREAM, COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, INULIN (DIETARY FIBER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, MONO GLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBITOL, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHOCOLATE LOW FAT ICE CREAM SANDWICH, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go