Is Chocolate low fat ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • not an ingredient in regular 409910 % dv ice cream
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • glycerin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, inulin, milk protein concentrate, erythritol, cream, cocoa processed with alkali, sugar, glycerin, co ins 2% or less of sea salt acts cup (90g) per container extract, ca nk fruit gean gum, disodium ph hate, sodium 320 citrate, vitamin a palmitate, *not an ingredient in regular 409910 % dv ice cream, 10% dv 3% 8g 8% 4,5g 23% 0g a % | 35mg 12% alcohols may have a laxative effect t% 450mg 20% 8%70g contains: milk,

Check Chocolate low fat ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking