Is CHOCOLATE MILK & COOKIES CHOCOLATE & VANILLA SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MILK & COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
eggs
egg yolks

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Organic Cream, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Brown Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Chocolate, Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Baking Soda, Locust Bean Gum, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Beans, Soy Lecithin

Check CHOCOLATE MILK & COOKIES CHOCOLATE & VANILLA SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MILK & COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE MILK & COOKIES CHOCOLATE & VANILLA SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MILK & COOKIES is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? CHOCOLATE MILK & COOKIES CHOCOLATE & VANILLA SWIRLED WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES LIGHT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MILK & COOKIES | Spoonful