Is Chocolate Mini Cupcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- flavouring whey powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk protein p rainforest lev allergy adv for
- milk protein
- whey powder
- lactose
- chocolate mini cupcakes - with chocolate flavoured vanilla flavour
- xanthan gum
- diphosphates calcium phosphates emulsifiers polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- +6 more
flavouring whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE MINI CUPCAKES - WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED VANILLA FLAVOUR OR TOFFEE FLAVOUR FROSTINGS, Salt, Palm Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass Preservative Potassium Sorbate, Emulsifiers Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithing Colour. Caramel: Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil Pasteurised Egg Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (2%) Sugar, Cocoa Mass", Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin), Wheat Starch, Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kemel Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Raising Agents Potassium Carbonate, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates Emulsifiers Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil Pasteurised Egg Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonate, Diphosphates Calcium Phosphates Emulsifiers Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Whey Powder (Milk) Preservative Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser. Xanthan Gum; Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Flour Favouring, Preservative Potassium Sorbate Salt, Acidity doc Citric Acid Stab Protein, Milk Protein P Rainforest Lev ALLERGY ADV For May also contain nuts DIETARY ADVICE: No artificial colours or fourings 9Cupcakes Energy Fat
Check Chocolate Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mini Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


