Is Chocolate Mini Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diphosphates calcium phosphates emulsifiers polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- wheat flour calcium carbonate
- calcium phosphates emulsifiers polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
diphosphates calcium phosphates emulsifiers polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE MINI CUPCAKES - WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED VANILLA FLAVOUR OR TOFFEE FLAVOUR FROSTINGS, Salt, Palm Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass Preservative Potassium Sorbate, Emulsifiers Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithing Colour. Caramel: Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil Pasteurised Egg Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (2%) Sugar, Cocoa Mass", Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin), Wheat Starch, Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Kemel Fat, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Raising Agents Potassium Carbonate, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates Emulsifiers Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil Pasteurised Egg Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonate, Diphosphates Calcium Phosphates Emulsifiers Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Whey Powder (Milk) Preservative Potassium Sorbate, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser. Xanthan Gum; Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Soya Flour Favouring, Preservative Potassium Sorbate Salt, Acidity doc Citric Acid Stab Protein, Milk Protein P Rainforest Lev ALLERGY ADV For May also contain nuts DIETARY ADVICE: No artificial colours or fourings 9Cupcakes Energy Fat
Check Chocolate Mini Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mini Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


