Is Chocolate mini cupcakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • milk powder

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Egg, Cocoa Powder , Potato Starch, Milk Powder, Vegetable Emulsifier , Lodised Salt, (Potassium Sorbate), Thickener , Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser ), Buttercream, Icing Sugar Sugar, Maize Starch, Cream Cheese (Cream (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Gum, Starter Culture, Butter (Cream, Water, Acidity Regulator ), Vegetable Shortening Vegetable Oils Palm Oil, Soy Oil, Emulsifiers 471, Antioxidant (307B (Soy)), Cocoa Powder, Potassium Sorbate)), Choc Flakes (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers 492, Soy, Natural Flavouring, Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil

Check Chocolate mini cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go