Is Chocolate mini cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • milk powder
  • egg
  • natural flavouring
  • emulsifiers 492
  • emulsifiers 471
  • butter
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sponge (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Egg, Cocoa Powder , Potato Starch, Milk Powder, Vegetable Emulsifier , Lodised Salt, (Potassium Sorbate), Thickener , Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser ), Buttercream, Icing Sugar Sugar, Maize Starch, Cream Cheese (Cream (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Gum, Starter Culture, Butter (Cream, Water, Acidity Regulator ), Vegetable Shortening Vegetable Oils Palm Oil, Soy Oil, Emulsifiers 471, Antioxidant (307B (Soy)), Cocoa Powder, Potassium Sorbate)), Choc Flakes (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers 492, Soy, Natural Flavouring, Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil

Check Chocolate mini cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go