Is Chocolate mini cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- emulsifiers 471
- emulsifiers 492
- sponge
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sponge (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Egg, Cocoa Powder , Potato Starch, Milk Powder, Vegetable Emulsifier , Lodised Salt, (Potassium Sorbate), Thickener , Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser ), Buttercream, Icing Sugar Sugar, Maize Starch, Cream Cheese (Cream (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Gum, Starter Culture, Butter (Cream, Water, Acidity Regulator ), Vegetable Shortening Vegetable Oils Palm Oil, Soy Oil, Emulsifiers 471, Antioxidant (307B (Soy)), Cocoa Powder, Potassium Sorbate)), Choc Flakes (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers 492, Soy, Natural Flavouring, Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil
Check Chocolate mini cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate mini cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


