Is Chocolate mini cupcakes Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- vegetable gum
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sponge (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Egg, Cocoa Powder , Potato Starch, Milk Powder, Vegetable Emulsifier , Lodised Salt, (Potassium Sorbate), Thickener , Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates), Stabiliser ), Buttercream, Icing Sugar Sugar, Maize Starch, Cream Cheese (Cream (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Gum, Starter Culture, Butter (Cream, Water, Acidity Regulator ), Vegetable Shortening Vegetable Oils Palm Oil, Soy Oil, Emulsifiers 471, Antioxidant (307B (Soy)), Cocoa Powder, Potassium Sorbate)), Choc Flakes (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers 492, Soy, Natural Flavouring, Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil
Check Chocolate mini cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate mini cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


