Is CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE MINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey peptides
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey peptides

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PEPTIDES), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN, GUM BLEND (GUAR GUM, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, SUCRALOSE, LACTASE.

Check CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie