Is CHOCOLATE MINT NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey powder
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +8 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SOY OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, SALT, AND NATURAL FLAVORS), FRUCTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE (NATURAL EXTRACT OF CHICORY), NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE MINT NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go