Is Chocolate Mousse Cake, 10 slice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- modified food starch
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Mousse Cake (Heavy Cream (Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Food Starch (Non-gmo Corn And Potato), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Soy Milk, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Spices, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla)), Cage Free Non-gmo Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate, Cage Free Non-gmo Whole Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid), Unsalted Butter, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Filtered Water, Cage Free Non-gmo Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Vanilla Bean Extractive))), Whipped Cream (Cream (Heavy Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of (Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80)), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch)), Chocolate Ganache (Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier)), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cream (Heavy Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Mono)))
Check Chocolate Mousse Cake, 10 slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mousse Cake, 10 slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Mousse Cake, 10 slice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


