Is CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • clarified butter
  • cream
  • sweet dried whey
  • chocolate decoration
  • chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CLARIFIED BUTTER, REDUCED FAT COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGG, REDUCED FAT COCOA, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE FATS [PALM, COCONUT], WATER, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEAT STARCH, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SWEET DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GELATIN (BEEF), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DRIED APRICOTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, PECTINS, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM CITRATE.

Check CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go