Is Chocolate Mousse Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • whey protein concentrate in powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • baileys cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • +6 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Baileys Flavoured White Chocolate Mousse on Moist Chocolate Cake

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% cream (cream, milk, dextrose, carrageenan), Water, Sugar, Glaze (corn syrup [sulphites], water, agar agar, pectin, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium phosphate, methyl silicone), Liquid whole egg, Flour, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Cake blend (modified milk ingredients, enriched unbleached wheat flour, baking powder, rice flour, sugar, dextrose, modified corn starch, egg white powder, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, xanthan gum, natural flavour), Whip topping (water, glucose-fructose, hydrogenated vegetable oil, sugar, sodium caseinate, modified cellulose, lactylic esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-w-lactylate, dipotassium phosphate, salt, natural flavour, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, colour), Canola oil, Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), White chocolate (sugar, modified vegetable fat, whole milk powder, whey powder, buttermilk powder, lactose, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Cocoa powder, Butter, Baileys cream (cream, flavor), Milk, Chocolate flakes (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, whey protein concentrate in powder, chocolate liquor, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, compound coating [sugar, hydrogenated vegetable fat, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin], titanium dioxide, water, gum arabic, dextrose, calcium carbonate, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, tartrazine). Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, whey powder, lactose, milk fat, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), Gelatin

Check Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking