Is Chocolate Mousse Cake Vegan?

Description
Baileys Flavoured White Chocolate Mousse on Moist Chocolate Cake
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- gelatin
- 35% cream
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- egg white powder
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- chocolate liquor
- chocolate flakes
- butter
- xanthan gum
- +19 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+27 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Baileys Flavoured White Chocolate Mousse on Moist Chocolate Cake
Ingredients
35% cream (cream, milk, dextrose, carrageenan), Water, Sugar, Glaze (corn syrup [sulphites], water, agar agar, pectin, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium phosphate, methyl silicone), Liquid whole egg, Flour, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Cake blend (modified milk ingredients, enriched unbleached wheat flour, baking powder, rice flour, sugar, dextrose, modified corn starch, egg white powder, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, xanthan gum, natural flavour), Whip topping (water, glucose-fructose, hydrogenated vegetable oil, sugar, sodium caseinate, modified cellulose, lactylic esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-w-lactylate, dipotassium phosphate, salt, natural flavour, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, colour), Canola oil, Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), White chocolate (sugar, modified vegetable fat, whole milk powder, whey powder, buttermilk powder, lactose, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Cocoa powder, Butter, Baileys cream (cream, flavor), Milk, Chocolate flakes (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, whey protein concentrate in powder, chocolate liquor, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, compound coating [sugar, hydrogenated vegetable fat, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin], titanium dioxide, water, gum arabic, dextrose, calcium carbonate, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, tartrazine). Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, whey powder, lactose, milk fat, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), Gelatin
Check Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mousse Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


