Is Chocolate Mousse Cake Vegetarian?

Description
Baileys Flavoured White Chocolate Mousse on Moist Chocolate Cake
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl-w-lactylate
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Baileys Flavoured White Chocolate Mousse on Moist Chocolate Cake
Ingredients
35% cream (cream, milk, dextrose, carrageenan), Water, Sugar, Glaze (corn syrup [sulphites], water, agar agar, pectin, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium phosphate, methyl silicone), Liquid whole egg, Flour, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Cake blend (modified milk ingredients, enriched unbleached wheat flour, baking powder, rice flour, sugar, dextrose, modified corn starch, egg white powder, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, xanthan gum, natural flavour), Whip topping (water, glucose-fructose, hydrogenated vegetable oil, sugar, sodium caseinate, modified cellulose, lactylic esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-w-lactylate, dipotassium phosphate, salt, natural flavour, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, colour), Canola oil, Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), White chocolate (sugar, modified vegetable fat, whole milk powder, whey powder, buttermilk powder, lactose, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Cocoa powder, Butter, Baileys cream (cream, flavor), Milk, Chocolate flakes (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, whey protein concentrate in powder, chocolate liquor, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, compound coating [sugar, hydrogenated vegetable fat, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin], titanium dioxide, water, gum arabic, dextrose, calcium carbonate, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, tartrazine). Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, whey powder, lactose, milk fat, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), Gelatin
Check Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mousse Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


