Is Chocolate Mousse Cake Gluten Free?

Description
Baileys Flavoured White Chocolate Mousse on Moist Chocolate Cake
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched unbleached wheat flour
- flour
- natural flavour
- flavor
- natural flavor
enriched unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Baileys Flavoured White Chocolate Mousse on Moist Chocolate Cake
Ingredients
35% cream (cream, milk, dextrose, carrageenan), Water, Sugar, Glaze (corn syrup [sulphites], water, agar agar, pectin, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium phosphate, methyl silicone), Liquid whole egg, Flour, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Cake blend (modified milk ingredients, enriched unbleached wheat flour, baking powder, rice flour, sugar, dextrose, modified corn starch, egg white powder, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, xanthan gum, natural flavour), Whip topping (water, glucose-fructose, hydrogenated vegetable oil, sugar, sodium caseinate, modified cellulose, lactylic esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-w-lactylate, dipotassium phosphate, salt, natural flavour, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, colour), Canola oil, Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), White chocolate (sugar, modified vegetable fat, whole milk powder, whey powder, buttermilk powder, lactose, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Cocoa powder, Butter, Baileys cream (cream, flavor), Milk, Chocolate flakes (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, whey protein concentrate in powder, chocolate liquor, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, compound coating [sugar, hydrogenated vegetable fat, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin], titanium dioxide, water, gum arabic, dextrose, calcium carbonate, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, tartrazine). Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, whey powder, lactose, milk fat, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), Gelatin
Check Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mousse Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


