Is Chocolate Munchers Milk Chocolate Coevered In A Thin Crisp Shell Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • 14% milk solids minimum
  • milk solids cocoa mass1
  • 10% milk solids minimum
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (70%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter1, Milk Solids Cocoa Mass1, Emulsifier (322), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Thickener (414), Colours (153, 160a, 120, 100, Spirulina Extract), Glazing Agents (905b, 903, 1rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Chocolate Munchers Contain 21% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 10% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains: Milk. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Egg, Peanuts, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Chocolate Munchers Milk Chocolate Coevered In A Thin Crisp Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go