Is Chocolate Munchers Milk Chocolate Coevered In A Thin Crisp Shell Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 14% milk solids minimum
  • milk
  • 120
  • 10% milk solids minimum
  • milk solids cocoa mass1
  • org chocolate munchers
  • 160a
  • 322
  • milk chocolate

14% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (70%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter1, Milk Solids Cocoa Mass1, Emulsifier (322), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Thickener (414), Colours (153, 160a, 120, 100, Spirulina Extract), Glazing Agents (905b, 903, 1rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Chocolate Munchers Contain 21% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 10% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains: Milk. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Egg, Peanuts, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Chocolate Munchers Milk Chocolate Coevered In A Thin Crisp Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go