Is Chocolate Nut Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (Peanuts, Cottonseed Oil And / Or Peanut Oil And / Or Soybean Oil, And / Or Canola Oil, Salt), Raisins, Canoy Pieces (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin Can Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Colored With (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioners Glaze (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Golden Raisind Raisins, Sulfur Dioxide (To Preserve Color), Chasews Chasews, Peanut Oil And / Or Cottonseed Oil And / Or Canola Oil And / Or Soybean Oil, Salt

Check Chocolate Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast