Is Chocolate Nut Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin can emulsifier
- soybean oil
soy lecithin can emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (Peanuts, Cottonseed Oil And / Or Peanut Oil And / Or Soybean Oil, And / Or Canola Oil, Salt), Raisins, Canoy Pieces (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin Can Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Colored With (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioners Glaze (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Golden Raisind Raisins, Sulfur Dioxide (To Preserve Color), Chasews Chasews, Peanut Oil And / Or Cottonseed Oil And / Or Canola Oil And / Or Soybean Oil, Salt
Check Chocolate Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


