Is CHOCOLATE NUT SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE NUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate flavored compound
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OR PALM OIL), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COMPOUND [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE {STABILIZER}, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60 {EMULSIFIER}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, COLORING [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, ADDED COLOR], GUM ACACIA, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR PEANUT OIL), SALT.
Check CHOCOLATE NUT SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE NUT SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
PLANTERS, TRAIL MIX NUT & CHOCOLATE
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Dried


