Is CHOCOLATE NUT SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE NUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- sorbitan monostearate
- milk chocolate flavored compound
- chocolate gems
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OR PALM OIL), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COMPOUND [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE {STABILIZER}, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60 {EMULSIFIER}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, COLORING [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, ADDED COLOR], GUM ACACIA, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR PEANUT OIL), SALT.
Check CHOCOLATE NUT SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE NUT SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
PLANTERS, TRAIL MIX NUT & CHOCOLATE
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Dried


