Is CHOCOLATE NUT SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE NUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OR PALM OIL), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COMPOUND [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE {STABILIZER}, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60 {EMULSIFIER}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, COLORING [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, ADDED COLOR], GUM ACACIA, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR PEANUT OIL), SALT.
Check CHOCOLATE NUT SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE NUT SUNFLOWER KERNELS, RAISINS, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE GEMS, DRIED CRANBERRIES & ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, CHOCOLATE NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
PLANTERS, TRAIL MIX NUT & CHOCOLATE
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Trail Mix Granola Bars, 1.2 oz, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Dried


