Is CHOCOLATE & OATS FLAVORED FIBER COMPLETE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE & OATS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT, SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, BARLEY FLAKES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ALMOND FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT.
Check CHOCOLATE & OATS FLAVORED FIBER COMPLETE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE & OATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE & OATS FLAVORED FIBER COMPLETE CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE & OATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


