Is Mr Kipling Milk Chocolate & Orange Cake Slices 6 Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Egg White, Palm Fat, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin, Polysorbate 60), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Mr Kipling Milk Chocolate & Orange Cake Slices 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mr Kipling Milk Chocolate & Orange Cake Slices 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Snack · Slice


