Is CHOCOLATE ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

Description
Cocoa-forward beverage offers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with moderate sweetness and lingering chocolate notes; commonly consumed chilled as a drink, poured over cereal, or used in smoothies and baking. Reviewers typically mention consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and favorable taste for both children and adults and occasional notes on sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cocoa-forward beverage offers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with moderate sweetness and lingering chocolate notes; commonly consumed chilled as a drink, poured over cereal, or used in smoothies and baking. Reviewers typically mention consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and favorable taste for both children and adults and occasional notes on sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (dutch Process), Organic Cocoa, Gellan Gum, Organic Vanilla Extract, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check CHOCOLATE ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


