Is CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE FLAVORED ENERGY GEL PERFORMANCE FOOD, CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate
  • leucine

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Fructose, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Leucine, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Valine, Sea Salt, Green Tea (Leaf) Extract (Contains Caffeine), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Isoleucine, Malic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Pectin Powder, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE FLAVORED ENERGY GEL PERFORMANCE FOOD, CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE FLAVORED ENERGY GEL PERFORMANCE FOOD, CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingDrinking