Is CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE FLAVORED ENERGY GEL PERFORMANCE FOOD, CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate
  • leucine

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Fructose, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Leucine, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Valine, Sea Salt, Green Tea (Leaf) Extract (Contains Caffeine), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Isoleucine, Malic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Pectin Powder, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE FLAVORED ENERGY GEL PERFORMANCE FOOD, CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE FLAVORED ENERGY GEL PERFORMANCE FOOD, CHOCOLATE OUTRAGE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingDrinking