Is Chocolate Parfait, 0.73 lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cake (chocolate cake mix (cane sugar, unbleached unbromated wheat flour, canola oil, cocoa, whole eggs, corn starch, dextrose, baking powder (bicarbonate of soda, corn starch, sodium acid pyrophosphate), natural flavors (maltodextrin, sodium dioxide), monocalcium phosphate, guar gum, xanthan gum, cellulose gum), expeller pressed canola oil), dark chocolate mousse (belgian semi-sweet chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, lecithin, natural vanilla), pasteurized eggs, unsweetened chocolate paste (cocoa powder, vegetable fat, lecithin), cane sugar, gelatin), ganache (heavy cream (cream), chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans seeds)), whipped cream (heavy whipping cream (heavy cream (milk)), powdered sugar (cane sugar, corn starch))
Check Chocolate Parfait, 0.73 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Parfait, 0.73 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Parfait, 0.73 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


