Is CHOCOLATE PB PRETZEL LEVEL-1 HIGH QUALITY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol mono sorbate
  • salt natural flavor
  • +2 more

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOPICAL TROPICAL STRACH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTARTE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOY , GLUTEN FREE PRETZELS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE HOUR, POTATO STARCH, COM STARCH, SOLUABLE CORN FIBER CANOLA ON, SUGAR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT), MALTITOL, CORN FIBER, ALMOND BUTTER, SORBITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED BROWN RICE FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO SORBATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, VANILLA POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS.

Check CHOCOLATE PB PRETZEL LEVEL-1 HIGH QUALITY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PB PRETZEL LEVEL-1 HIGH QUALITY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast