Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate, calcium caseinate, allulose, sustainable palm kernel and palm oil, whole milk powder, tapioca fiber, cocoa (processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin), tapioca fiber, glycerin, peanut butter, milk, peanuts, water, crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch, calcium carbonate, sunflower lecithin), peanut flour, peanut oil, sustainable palm kernel oil, allulose, sea salt, natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, stevia extract

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.