Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CRISPY BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, RAPESEED], SALT), INVERT SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN D3, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE), CORN SYRUP, FROSTING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CRISPY BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast